Skip to content

Compared

A WiseStamp alternative built for Google Workspace

WiseStamp is one of the oldest signature tools, with a large individual (Pro) business and a team product that supports both Google Workspace and Microsoft 365. Its team plans are a base fee plus a per-employee charge, billed yearly, and features such as campaigns, analytics and roles arrive at the higher tiers.

Signifier does one platform, Google Workspace, and puts the whole product on the first paid plan: templates filled from the directory, banners, click counts, roles and the audit log. The comparison below is facts, dated, with links to the source. Where WiseStamp is the better choice, it says so.

WiseStamp’s prices and features read from its pricing page on 25 October 2026. If something has changed, tell us and we will correct it.

Price

WiseStamp

Basic $19 a month, Grow $49 a month or Platform $189 a month, each plus $1 per employee per month, billed yearly. No free plan; a 14-day trial. Enterprise by quote.

Signifier

Free for up to 5 people. Team is $1.00 or £0.80 per person per month ($0.80 / £0.65 billed yearly) with templates, banners, click counts, roles and the audit log included; Business $1.20 / £0.95 ($1.00 / £0.80 yearly). No minimum, no set-up fee, monthly or yearly by card.

Every plan and the simulator

WiseStamp and Signifier, line by line

Price

  • Free plan

    WiseStamp
    No, 14-day trial
    Signifier
    Yes, up to 5 people, no time limit
  • Price for 25 people, a month, billed yearly

    WiseStamp
    $44 on Basic; $74 on Grow
    Signifier
    $20 on Team; $25 on Business
  • Price for 100 people, a month, billed yearly

    WiseStamp
    $119 on Basic; $149 on Grow
    Signifier
    $80 on Team; $100 on Business
  • Base fee on top of per-person price

    WiseStamp
    $19, $49 or $189 a month
    Signifier
    No
  • Monthly billing

    WiseStamp
    No
    Signifier
    Yes
  • Prices in GBP as well as USD

    WiseStamp
    No
    Signifier
    Yes

Platforms

  • Google Workspace

    WiseStamp
    Yes
    Signifier
    Yes
  • Microsoft 365

    WiseStamp
    Yes
    Signifier
    Not yet
  • Works without a browser extension

    WiseStamp
    Yes
    Signifier
    Yes

What is included at the entry plan

  • Templates

    WiseStamp
    5 on Basic, 20 on Grow
    Signifier
    Unlimited on Team
  • Campaign banners

    WiseStamp
    From Grow ($49 + $1 per person)
    Signifier
    Team
  • Click analytics

    WiseStamp
    From Grow
    Signifier
    Every plan, including Free
  • Roles and permissions

    WiseStamp
    Platform ($189 + $1 per person)
    Signifier
    Team
  • Audit log

    WiseStamp
    Enterprise
    Signifier
    Team
  • Admins included

    WiseStamp
    1 on Basic, 5 on Grow, 10 on Platform
    Signifier
    Unlimited on paid plans
  • SSO

    WiseStamp
    Platform
    Signifier
    Not yet

Buying

  • Sign up without a sales call

    WiseStamp
    Yes
    Signifier
    Yes
  • Price for 500+ people on the page

    WiseStamp
    No
    Signifier
    Quoted in writing within a business day
 WiseStampSignifier
Price
Free planNo, 14-day trialYes, up to 5 people, no time limit
Price for 25 people, a month, billed yearly$44 on Basic; $74 on Grow$20 on Team; $25 on Business
Price for 100 people, a month, billed yearly$119 on Basic; $149 on Grow$80 on Team; $100 on Business
Base fee on top of per-person price$19, $49 or $189 a monthNo
Monthly billingNoYes
Prices in GBP as well as USDNoYes
Platforms
Google WorkspaceYesYes
Microsoft 365YesNot yet
Works without a browser extensionYesYes
What is included at the entry plan
Templates5 on Basic, 20 on GrowUnlimited on Team
Campaign bannersFrom Grow ($49 + $1 per person)Team
Click analyticsFrom GrowEvery plan, including Free
Roles and permissionsPlatform ($189 + $1 per person)Team
Audit logEnterpriseTeam
Admins included1 on Basic, 5 on Grow, 10 on PlatformUnlimited on paid plans
SSOPlatformNot yet
Buying
Sign up without a sales callYesYes
Price for 500+ people on the pageNoQuoted in writing within a business day

WiseStamp is a trademark of its owner. Signifier is not affiliated with it. Figures are in US dollars as published; Signifier’s GBP prices are on the pricing page.

Who should pick which

Pick WiseStamp if

  • You run Microsoft 365, or a mix of Microsoft 365 and Google Workspace. Signifier is Google Workspace only for now.
  • You need SSO today.
  • You want a signature tool for individuals as well as the company; WiseStamp's Pro plan is built for that.

Pick Signifier if

  • You are on Google Workspace and want banners and analytics on the first paid plan, not the second.
  • You are under 5 people, or you do not want a base fee on top of the per-person price.
  • You want monthly billing, GBP prices, and the price for your exact size without a quote.
Start free, up to 5 people

FAQ

Questions about switching

Switching from WiseStamp takes an afternoon

Rebuild your template in the editor, connect Google Workspace, assign by group or org unit and publish to a pilot group first. Signatures are written into Gmail's own setting, so there is nothing to uninstall when WiseStamp goes.

Free for up to 5 people, no minimum seats, prices in dollars and pounds.